Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall

Property class: 3.5
Suburban resort with 10 restaurants, near Sam's Town

Choose dates to view prices

Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall offers a lively retreat near Fremont Street, where you can try your luck at the casino or enjoy American cuisine and happy hour at one of the 8 on-site restaurants. Unwind by the outdoor pool, get pampered with shopping and a hair salon on site, or take advantage of free self parking.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • Casino
  • 10 restaurants and 4 bars/lounges
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Hot tub
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Arcade/game room
  • Front-desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • ATM/banking services

Feel at home (6)

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
  • Video-game console
The current price is CA $43
CA $96 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 16 - Aug 17

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(168 reviews)
  • Park view
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(145 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Classic Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(352 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Classic Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(474 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Petite Suite with Soaking Tub, Non - Smoking

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • Park view
  • 59 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

DOUBLE TWO DOUBLE BEDS

  • Sleeps 4

DOUBLE CLASSIC TWO DOUBLE BEDS

  • Sleeps 4

DOUBLE DELUXE TWO DOUBLE BEDS

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
5111 Boulder Hwy, Las Vegas, NV, 89122

What's nearby

  • Boulder Strip - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Sam's Town - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Mystic Falls Park - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Longhorn Casino - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Stallion Mountain Golf Club - 5 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Harry Reid Intl. Airport (LAS) - 20 min drive
  • Henderson, NV (HSH-Henderson Executive) - 29 min drive
  • Boulder City, NV (BLD-Boulder City Municipal) - 29 min drive
  • Las Vegas International Airport Station - 22 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Subway - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Longhorn Hotel & Casino - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬18 min walk
  • Cardenas Markets

About this property

Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall

  • Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall features a casino and puts you just steps from Sam's Town. The outdoor pool is a great spot to take a dip, and guests can grab a bite to eat at Smokey Joe's Cafe, one of 10 restaurants, which serves American cuisine and is open for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Other highlights include 4 bars/lounges, a fitness center, and a hot tub. The helpful staff and location get great marks from fellow travelers.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 645 units
    • Arranged over 9 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
    • Express check-out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 21
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • The name on the reservation must match the name on the guest's photo identification provided at check-in.
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • Up to 2 children (18 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding
    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
    • Free onsite valet parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking on site
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
    • Onsite parking includes off-street options
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • 10 restaurants
  • 4 bars/lounges
  • Snack bar/deli

Traveling with children

  • Children stay free (see details)
  • Bowling alley

What to do

  • Bowling alley
  • Shopping
  • Bingo
  • Sportsbook
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms
  • Conference space

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Hair salon
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Built in 1994
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Fitness center
  • An outdoor pool
  • Arcade/game room
  • Casino
  • 29 casino gaming tables
  • 1936 casino slot machines
  • Hot tub
  • Casino VIP room
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Video-game console
  • 55-inch Smart TV
  • Cable TV channels
  • Pay movies

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Eco-friendly toiletries

Special features

Dining

Smokey Joe's Cafe - This restaurant specializes in American cuisine and serves breakfast, lunch, dinner, and light fare. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.
Angry Butcher Steakhouse - This steakhouse serves dinner only. Open daily.
Sports Deli - This delicatessen serves lunch and light fare. Open daily.
Roxy's Lounge - Onsite bar. Open daily.
Crazy Corn - This café serves light fare only. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: USD 100.00 per accommodation, per stay

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: USD 33.89 per accommodation, per night
  • Resort fee inclusions:
    • Fitness center access
    • Phone calls (may be limited)

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of USD 40 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge of USD 50 (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 20.0 per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM

Policies

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
Basic high-speed internet access for up to 3 devices (up to 1 mbps is included with the resort fee. Elite internet access (10+mbps) is available for USD 10 per night (unlimited access for 24 hours, per room, per devices).
This property's outdoor pool is open to all guests from 7 AM-8 PM, and to adults only (aged 21 and older) from 8-10 PM.
Property Registration Number NV19731003225

Also known as

Sam's Gambling Hall
Sam's Hotel
Sam's Town
Sam's Town Gambling Hall
Sam's Town Gambling Hall Las Vegas
Sam's Town Hotel
Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall
Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall Las Vegas
Sam's Town Hotel Gambling Hall Las Vegas
Sam's Town Hotel Gambling Hall
Sam's Town & Gambling Hall
Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall Resort
Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall Las Vegas
Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall Resort Las Vegas

Frequently asked questions

Does Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool. Guests have pool access from 7:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall?

Yes, there's free self and valet parking. Electric vehicle charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. There's a charge of USD 40 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of USD 50 (subject to availability). Express check-out is available.

Is there an onsite casino at Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall?

Yes, the 120681 square-foot casino features 1936 slot machines and 29 gaming tables. Bingo and sportsbook are offered.

What is there to do at Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as hiking and practice your swing at the nearby golf course. Additional recreation onsite includes bowling. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the outdoor pool. Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall also has 4 bars and a casino, as well as a fitness center and an arcade.

Are there restaurants at or near Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall?

Yes, there are 10 onsite restaurants, featuring American cuisine.

What's the area around Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall like?

Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall is in Sunrise Manor, a short 2-minute walk from Sam's Town. Travelers give top marks for the resort's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sam's Town Hotel & Gambling Hall Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The property offers a variety of delicious food options and restaurants on site. (290 reviews)
  • Free parking was a convenient and greatly appreciated amenity at this property. (154 reviews)
  • The pool was a great amenity with many guests enjoying its availability and cleanliness. (54 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Casino
Restaurant
Food
Bed
Family friendly
Children
Parking
Bowling

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing stay, the staff was amazing and it was super clean
Janet, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

All around really fun place to stay food was amazing and staff was friendly definitely will be back again.
Jerry, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were clean and nice, lots of options for food, casino was fun.
Sarah, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Had a lovely stay again here. Comfy beds and shower good. Also staff lovely checking in and out. Would stay again.
Graham, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel and facilities are really nice. Always clean and staff is accommodating. Lots of food options in house if that’s what you like but easy to get to other areas if needed. We are usually there on business, not fun, but it seems like a great place to just hang with kids.
Eric, 10-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Stay was great, staff was awesome
Jason, 2-night trip
Verified review

6/10 Good

Clean rooms staff was really helpful
Renee, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The room was clean. The casino floor was clean. Staff was friendly and helpful. Prcing per night was great. Their new restaurant is very nice. Food was great.
Barbara, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Easy check in process, clean and comfortable room.
Matt, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean rooms, food options in the hotel
Victor, 5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

10/10 would be staying here again &' everything was so clean
Nevaeh, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent service would go back here. The hotel is clean and affordable.
Ruby, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our overnight stay was great. All the amenities were so helpful and convenient. We plan to go back and enjoy and explore more of it the next time.
Deloria, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

My wife and I had a great time. Will be my new home away from home in Vegas. The suite I had was very clean and comfortable. Can’t wait to come back here.
phillip, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It’s an old hotel but well maintained we were only there over nite but did enjoy the water show. Nice and quiet rooms
Nancy, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

No gambling this trip Close to what we needed. Good room. Great staff.
Shelly, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I enjoyed my stay. Room was very nice. I personally didn't care for the pillows, but that's probably just me. Loved the location, with a Walmart within Walking distance. Loved the VP options in the casino.
Karen, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was helpful. Dinning was entertaining
Russell, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent! I didn’t want to leave the food was good and the staff and stay was amazing!
Sheneque, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The rooms are great and they are upgrading currently and a couple of the restaurants are closed so it wasn't that good for eating mid day.
Hawken, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were very clean and comfortable. The staff were very friendly and helpful. Casino was very clean and staff was very friendly and helpful. I had a very short stay, but after my experience I will definitely return.
Stephen, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Sam’s Town is a great value, even with a resort fee. Rooms are spacious, the Mystic Park water show in the center courtyard is nice, and the food court options are great when traveling w teens. Place does have that musty smoker smell in some areas due to smoking gamblers, but most areas are free of that.
Eric, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good hotel for the price. The rooms were better than I thought. Very roomy. All staff are friendly and helpful. Will stay here again.
Whitney, 5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We were very satisfied with our stay! It was a quick turnaround, but worth it. Rooms were extremely clean, staff were friendly (from reception to the restaurants). And the price is super affordable!
Javier, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and well maintained. Family really enjoyed the inner courtyard. Front desk attendants were friendly.
Shayne, 1-night trip