THE Beach Club Resort

Property class: 3.5
Beachfront hotel with spa, near Parksville Beach

Choose dates to view prices

At THE Beach Club Resort, unwind with a hot stone massage at the spa or take in ocean views while dining at Pacific Prime. Enjoy amenities like an indoor pool, health club, bar, free bicycle rentals and self parking. Guests rave about the beach locale and helpful staff.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • On the beach
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Full-service spa
  • Indoor pool
  • Health club
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Hot tub
  • Room service
  • 2 meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Furnished balcony or patio
  • Elevator
  • Digital TV service
  • Premium bedding
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
The current price is CA $286
CA $352 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 13 - Sep 14

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

One-Bedroom Suite with Ocean View

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

Studio Room With Ocean View

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Studio Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Studio Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(133 reviews)
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Studio Room Ocean View

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(90 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

1-Bedroom Suite

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(79 reviews)
  • 88 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

1-Bedroom Suite Ocean View

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(95 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 88 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
181 Beachside Drive, Parksville, BC, V9P 2H5

What's nearby

  • Parksville Beach - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Parksville Community Park - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Paradise Fun Park - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Vancouver Island University Parksville Campus - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Sunset Lanes - 3 min drive - 2.3 km

Getting around

  • Nanaimo, BC (ZNA-Nanaimo Harbour Water Aerodrome) - 38 min drive
  • Nanaimo, BC (YCD) - 42 min drive
  • Pender Harbour, BC (YPT-Pender Harbour Waterdrome) - 24.5 miles/39.5 km
  • Sechelt, BC (YHS-Sunshine Coast Regional) - 28.5 miles/45.9 km

Restaurants

  • Fern + Cedar
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Popeyes - ‬3 min drive

About this property

THE Beach Club Resort

  • THE Beach Club Resort is a great choice for your beach stay in Parksville, putting you near activities like windsurfing and kayaking. The indoor pool provides fun for everyone, while guests in the mood for pampering can indulge in deep-tissue massages at the spa. Pacific Prime is open for lunch and dinner and offers ocean views. A bar/lounge, a health club, and a fitness center are other highlights. Fellow travelers love the helpful staff and restaurant.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 149 rooms
    • Arranged over 9 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 19
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Contactless check-out available
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 19
DONE

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

Traveling with children

  • Children's games
  • Art supplies

What to do

  • On the beach
  • Beach nearby
  • Golf lessons nearby
  • Cave exploring nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby
  • Scooter/moped rentals nearby
  • Ziplining nearby

Working away

  • 2 meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Free bicycle rentals

Facilities

  • Built in 2008
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Health club
  • An indoor pool
  • Full-service spa
  • Hot tub
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Elevator

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Flat-screen television
  • Digital TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Furnished balcony/patio

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/tub combination
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Special features

Spa

Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. Services include deep-tissue massages and hot stone massages. The spa is open daily.

Dining

Pacific Prime - Overlooking the ocean, this restaurant serves brunch, lunch, and dinner. Guests can order drinks at the bar and enjoy alfresco dining (weather permitting). Open daily.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Breakage deposit: CAD 250.00 per stay

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: CAD 23.00 per accommodation, per night
  • Resort fee inclusions:
    • Additional inclusions
    • Beach loungers
    • Beach towels
    • Fitness center access
    • Health club access
    • Sporting facilities or equipment
    • Valet parking

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed on Monday and Sunday:
  • Bar/lounge
  • Dining venue(s)

Policies

This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Property Registration Number H776533863

Also known as

Beach Club Parksville
Beach Club Resort Parksville
Beach Club Hotel Parksville
Beach Club Resort Parksville, Vancouver Island
Beach Hotel Parksville
Beach Resort Parksville
Beach Club Resort
The Beach Club Resort Bellstar Hotels Resorts
THE Beach Club Resort Hotel
THE Beach Club Resort Parksville
THE Beach Club Resort Hotel Parksville

Frequently asked questions

Does THE Beach Club Resort offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, THE Beach Club Resort does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at THE Beach Club Resort?

Yes, there's an indoor pool.

Are pets allowed at THE Beach Club Resort?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at THE Beach Club Resort?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at THE Beach Club Resort?

You can check in starting at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at THE Beach Club Resort and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities such as cycling. Additional recreation nearby includes spelunking. Indulge in a treatment at the spa and soothe your senses in the hot tub. THE Beach Club Resort also has an indoor pool and a health club.

Are there restaurants at or near THE Beach Club Resort?

Yes, Pacific Prime offers alfresco dining and ocean views.

Does THE Beach Club Resort have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a furnished balcony or patio.

What's the area around THE Beach Club Resort like?

THE Beach Club Resort is located near Parksville Beach, just a short 7-minute walk from Paradise Fun Park and 7 minutes' walk from Vancouver Island University Parksville Campus. Travelers say the local area is very walkable with fantastic beaches.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

THE Beach Club Resort Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The beach is easily accessible and offers stunning views, with many guests enjoying the walkway, ocean floor, and relaxing on the beach with amenities provided. (129 reviews)
  • The restaurant at this property offers great food with excellent service and beautiful views. (135 reviews)
  • The pool was great for kids, clean, and not too busy, with some reviewers noting it was warm and perfectly sized for families. (46 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
View
Beach
Location
Restaurant
Food
Boardwalks
Ocean
Bed

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This is a memorable and most enjoyable hotel to stay at. The views on the beach are extraordinary, low tide is amazing and the view over to Lasqueti, Texada and the mainland are fabulous. The water walk and sand sculptures (summer), park and beach are lovely. The restaurant inside and out on the patio is delightful
Shirley, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, beachfront, friendly staff.
Hilda, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We loved our stay. The staff was very friendly and accommodating. Our room was very clean and the beds very comfortable. The onsite restaurants were very good. We enjoyed the water front location and walking trail by the water. The underground parking was great. We would revisit in the future.
Tami, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Pleasant stay great pool And hot tib ,.. loved the beach view!
Janet, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The bed was so comfy, spacious rooms and the staff we’re so friendly and accommodating!
Devon, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

We had a large one bedroom suite and big balcony which was great for our family. We enjoyed renting items to take on the beach and happy hour at the restaurant. Was a relaxing weekend getaway
katrina, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing place and beautiful location.
Meghan, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful property, outstanding staff, great restaurant and location!
Delahnia, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Spacious room, very friendly front desk staff, very clean.
Robin, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel amazing for families. Amazing proximity to the beach A+.
Paul, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice resort, by the beach. Close to a great kids playground and very fun pool/hot tub
Gregory, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A great hotel . We had a one bedroom suite. Thou it wasn't an ocean view. we were high enough (6 floor) to see the ocean (cruise ship went by) and the mountains. It's right on the beach and a close walk to town . It's the best place to stay in parksville (my opinion )
trevor, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel is well kept, close to a lot of local amenities and staff was good. Hope to come back with warmer weather
George, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We stayed here for a couple of nights after our wedding day! It was fantastic service, and they were there at our beck and call whenever we needed. Wonderful place to stay
Chelsey, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location! Great staff! Would highly recommend.
Sandra, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Facilities were very clean, staff incredibly courteous, pool was great for kids.
Jennifer, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were clean, quiet and had good amenities. The view of the Salish sea was amazing. Great place to stay.
Richard, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We love staying here with our kids! They always go above and beyond to help make our trips special and our kids feel so welcome.
Kendra, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic experience!! Amazing staff. Beautiful oceanview suite. Will definitely be going back. Opt for ocean view, it's totally worth the extra few $$. 5 Stars hand down.
Dean, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice property, good amenities like the pool and hot tub. Friendly staff and clean room.
Abel Jozafatt, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A great place to stay with our grand daughter. Beach, pool and playground close by!!
Cindy, 1-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean , friendly staff
Amarjit, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We had an amazing stay at the Beach Club. Property was beautiful, beach access and views are amazing, room and patio were great, staff was very friendly, food was delicious, pool and hot tub always fun, valet parking was very convenient. Highlights were the tented lighted patio for dining, and Easter brunch. Definitely look forward to a future stay!
Myriah, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great room, staff and amenities
Tracey, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was a nice new facility with a good restaurant on site.
Clint, 1-night trip