Simna Guest House
Property class: 3.5
Guesthouse within easy reach of New Market
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for Simna Guest House





Simna Guest House offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of New Market.
Popular amenities
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
- 24/7 front desk
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (7)
Main amenities (7)
- Daily housekeeping
- 24-hour front desk
- Laundry service
- Self-serve laundry
- Luggage storage
- Tour/ticket assistance
- Lockers available
Feel at home (6)
Feel at home (6)
- Rollaway/extra beds
- Television
- Daily housekeeping
- Laundry facilities
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Soundproofed rooms
Room options
Check availability for these dates
View all photos for Basic Single Room, City View

Basic Single Room, City View
- City view
- 7 sq m
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 1
- 1 Twin Bed
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Basic Double Room

Basic Double Room
- 7 sq m
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- 1 King Bed
- Free WiFi
Similar properties

HOTEL VIP INTERCONTINENTAL
Dharmatala
HOTEL VIP INTERCONTINENTAL
Dharmatala
- Free WiFi
- Laundry facilities
- 24/7 front desk
- Non-smoking
7.2 out of 10, Good, 7 reviews
7.2
Good
7 reviews
The price is CA $37
CA $37
CA $39 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1

The Premier Inn
Taltala
The Premier Inn
Taltala
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- 24/7 front desk
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 1 review
10
Exceptional
1 review
The price is CA $15
CA $15
CA $16 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 5 - Sep 6

HOTEL ICHAMATI
Taltala
HOTEL ICHAMATI
Taltala
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- 24/7 front desk
8.0 out of 10, Very good, 5 reviews
8.0
Very good
5 reviews
The price is CA $26
CA $26
CA $27 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 12 - Sep 13

Hotel SG International
Taltala
Hotel SG International
Taltala
- Free breakfast
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
The price is CA $43
CA $43
CA $45 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1

Peerless Hotel Kolkata
Esplanade
Peerless Hotel Kolkata
Esplanade
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
7.4 out of 10, Good, 313 reviews
7.4
Good
313 reviews
The price is CA $81
CA $81
CA $85 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 30 - Aug 31

FabHotel Nest
Taltala
FabHotel Nest
Taltala
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- 24/7 front desk
6.4 out of 10, 5 reviews
6.4
5 reviews
The price is CA $20
CA $20
CA $21 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 3 - Sep 4

Green Leaf Regency
Kolkata
Green Leaf Regency
Kolkata
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
The price is CA $17
CA $17
CA $18 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 29 - Sep 30

HOTEL HOUSEZ43
Taltala
HOTEL HOUSEZ43
Taltala
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Laundry facilities
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 5 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
5 reviews

Hyatt Centric Ballygunge Kolkata
Ballygunge
Hyatt Centric Ballygunge Kolkata
Ballygunge
- Pool
- Airport transfer
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 108 reviews
9.4
Exceptional
108 reviews
The price is CA $110
CA $110
CA $130 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1

Ashreen Guest House
Dharmatala
Ashreen Guest House
Dharmatala
- Free WiFi
- 24/7 front desk
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 6 reviews
8.8
Excellent
6 reviews
The price is CA $46
CA $46
CA $48 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

5 Dedar Baksh lane Janbazar Taltala, Kolkata, WB, 700016
What's nearby
- New Market - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
- Sudder Street - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
- Missionaries of Charity's Mother House - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
- St. Xavier's College - 18 min walk - 1.6 km
- U.S. Consulate General Kolkata - 5 min drive - 1.9 km
Getting around
- Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Intl. Airport (CCU) - 45 min drive
- Kolkata Eden Gardens Station - 4 min drive
- Kolkata BBD Bagh Station - 5 min drive
- Sealdah Station - 25 min walk
- Park Street Station - 18 min walk
- Chandni Chowk Station - 19 min walk
- Esplanade Station - 20 min walk
Restaurants
- Kasturi Restaurant - 9 min walk
- Peter Hu - 12 min walk
- Badshah Bar & Restaurant - 12 min walk
- Kathleen Confectioners - 10 min walk
- Islami Yadgaar Hotel - 10 min walk
About this property
Simna Guest House
- Simna Guest House offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of New Market.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 4 rooms
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 1:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
- Minimum check-in age: 20
- Check-out time is 1:00 PM
Special check-in instructions
- Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 20
Children
- No cribs (infant beds)
Pets
- No pets or service animals allowed
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
Parking
- No onsite parking
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Services
- 24-hour front desk
- Tour/ticket assistance
- Dry cleaning/laundry services
- Luggage storage
Facilities
- Lockers available
Accessibility
- Visual alarms in hallways
- Front entrance ramp
- Wheelchairs available on site
Room amenities
Be entertained
- Television
Home comfort
- Slippers
Sleep well
- Blackout drapes/curtains
- Soundproofed rooms
- Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
- Bed sheets provided
Stay connected
- Free WiFi (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))
More
- Daily housekeeping
- In-room safe
- Mobile key entry
- Local maps
Fees & policies
Children & extra beds
- Rollaway beds are available for INR 500 per night
Policies
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Also known as
Simna Guest House Kolkata
Simna Guest House Guesthouse
Simna Guest House Guesthouse Kolkata
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at Simna Guest House ?
Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at Simna Guest House ?
Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Simna Guest House .
What are the check-in and check-out times at Simna Guest House ?
Check-in start time: 1:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 1:00 PM.
What's the area around Simna Guest House like?
Simna Guest House is a short 11-minute walk from New Market and 11 minutes' walk from Sudder Street.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.