Entire home
The Anchorage
Property class: 2.5
Norwich accommodation with fireplace and kitchen
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for The Anchorage





This cottage offers a fantastic location, putting you just steps from Norfolk Broads. Free perks include WiFi and self parking. A garden, a kitchen, and a fireplace are other features.
Reviews
7.87.8 out of 10
Good
Entire home
4 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 8
Popular amenities
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (2)
Main amenities (2)
- Garden
- Playground
Feel at home (6)
Feel at home (6)
- Playground on site
- 4 bedrooms
- Kitchen
- Private bathroom
- Garden
- Fireplace
The current price is CA $2,110
CA $2,110
CA $2,532 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 3 - Sep 4
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Similar properties

Sprowston Manor Hotel, Spa & Golf
Norwich
Sprowston Manor Hotel, Spa & Golf
Norwich
- Pool
- Spa
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
8.0 out of 10, Very good, 1,003 reviews
8.0
Very good
1,003 reviews
The price is CA $124
CA $124
CA $149 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1

Holiday Inn Express Norwich by IHG
Norwich
Holiday Inn Express Norwich by IHG
Norwich
- Free breakfast
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.0 out of 10, Very good, 857 reviews
8.0
Very good
857 reviews
The price is CA $100
CA $100
CA $130 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 27 - Sep 28

Holiday Inn Norwich by IHG
Lakenham
Holiday Inn Norwich by IHG
Lakenham
- Pool
- Spa
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
8.4 out of 10, Very good, 927 reviews
8.4
Very good
927 reviews
The price is CA $125
CA $125
CA $150 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 27 - Sep 28

The Cliff Top Inn Hotel
Norwich
The Cliff Top Inn Hotel
Norwich
- Free breakfast
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 52 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
52 reviews
The price is CA $178
CA $178
CA $213 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 18 - Sep 19

Wensum Valley Hotel Golf & Country Club
Norwich
Wensum Valley Hotel Golf & Country Club
Norwich
- Pool
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
7.8 out of 10, Good, 555 reviews
7.8
Good
555 reviews
The price is CA $136
CA $136
CA $163 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 14 - Sep 15

Marlborough Hotel
Thorpe Hamlet
Marlborough Hotel
Thorpe Hamlet
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
8.4 out of 10, Very good, 380 reviews
8.4
Very good
380 reviews
The price is CA $88
CA $88
CA $106 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1

Wayside
Norwich
Wayside
Norwich
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 98 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
98 reviews
The price is CA $89
CA $89
CA $107 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 2 - Sep 3

Kingfisher Lodge
Norwich
Kingfisher Lodge
Norwich
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 4 reviews
10
Exceptional
4 reviews

Number 82 The Unthank
Golden Triangle
Number 82 The Unthank
Golden Triangle
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
8.2 out of 10, Very good, 185 reviews
8.2
Very good
185 reviews
The price is CA $123
CA $123
CA $147 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 13 - Sep 14

Villa Morea
Norwich
Villa Morea
Norwich
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 3 reviews
10
Exceptional
3 reviews
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

The Anchorage Beech Road Wroxham, Norwich, England, NR12 8TP
What's nearby
- Norfolk Broads - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
- Wroxham Broad - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
- University of East Anglia - 26 min drive - 33.9 km
- Norfolk Coast - 31 min drive - 27.9 km
- Cromer Beach - 43 min drive - 43.6 km
Getting around
- Norwich (NWI-Norwich Intl.) - 22 min drive
- Salhouse Station - 15 min drive
- Cantley Station - 19 min drive
- Hoveton and Wroxham Station - 27 min walk
Restaurants
- The Walled Garden Shop & Cafe - 9 min drive
- The Sole and Heel Public House - 7 min drive
- The Racecourse - 8 min drive
- The Recruiting Sergeant - 9 min drive
- Jason's Fish & Chips - 7 min drive
About this property
The Anchorage
- This cottage offers a fantastic location, putting you just steps from Norfolk Broads. Free perks include WiFi and self parking. A garden, a kitchen, and a fireplace are other features.
At a glance
Property size
- Private cottage
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
- Check-out time is 10:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
Pets
- Pets allowed
- Service animals welcome
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free WiFi in rooms
Parking
- Free onsite self parking
- Onsite parking includes off-street options
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Internet
- Free WiFi
Parking and transportation
- Free self parking on site
- Onsite parking includes off-street options
Family friendly
- Playground
Kitchen
- Dishwasher
- Cookware/dishes/utensils
Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Shower
Living spaces
- Fireplace
Outdoor areas
- Garden
Laundry
- Washing machine
Comfort
- Heating
Pets
- Service animals exempt from fees
- Pet friendly
Suitability/Accessibility
- Smoke-free property
Services and conveniences
- No housekeeping
Location highlights
- Next to a golf course
Safety features
- Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
- Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
General
- Individually decorated
- Individually furnished
Fees & policies
Pets
- Service animals exempt from fees
Policies
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at this cottage?
Yes, pets are welcome.
Is parking offered on site at this cottage?
Yes, there's free self parking. Onsite parking includes off-street options.
What are the check-in and check-out times at this cottage?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.
What is there to do at The Anchorage and nearby?
The Anchorage has a garden.
Does The Anchorage have a kitchen or kitchenette?
Yes, there is a kitchen which also includes cookware.
What's the area around The Anchorage like?
The Anchorage is a short 1-minute walk from Norfolk Broads and 5 minutes' walk from Wroxham Broad.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.