Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square

Property class: 2.5
Hotel with restaurant, connected to the convention center, near Nanjing Road Shopping District

Choose dates to view prices

Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square puts you in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Nanjing Road Shopping District and People's Square. Guests looking for a bite to eat can check out the coffee shop/cafe, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day. Also, The Bund and Xintiandi Style Shopping Centre are just a 5-minute drive away. Public transportation is just a short walk: People's Square Station is 5 minutes and Dashijie Station is 8 minutes.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant and bar/lounge
  • Breakfast available
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • 24-hour business center
  • Conference center
  • Business center
  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning

Feel at home (6)

  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Elevator
  • Bathrobes
The current price is CA $140
CA $163 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 27 - Sep 28

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Superior Room, 1 King Bed

  • 26 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive Room, 1 King Bed

  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family Room, 2 Double Beds

  • 39 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Executive Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Superior Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Executive Suite (Movenpick)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
No.128 Nanjing West Road Huangpu District, Verdant Plaza, 2F, Shanghai, Shanghai, 200003

What's nearby

  • People’s Park - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Nanjing Road Shopping District - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • West Nanjing Road - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • People's Square - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Shanghai Museum - 11 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) - 42 min drive
  • Shanghai Pudong Intl. Airport (PVG) - 53 min drive
  • Shanghai South Railway Station - 13 min drive
  • Shanghai Railway Station - 14 min drive
  • Nanxiang North Railway Station - 19 min drive
  • People's Square Station - 5 min walk
  • Dashijie Station - 8 min walk
  • East Nanjing Road Station - 16 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪HEYTEA 喜茶 - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Feidachu 貴大廚Pepper Chaorou (Shanghai Raffles City Branch) - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪云南过桥米线 - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Coffee lab by Wagas - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Café V - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square

  • Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square puts you in a great location, within just a 10-minute walk of Nanjing Road Shopping District and People's Square. Guests looking for a bite to eat can check out the coffee shop/cafe, and the bar/lounge is the perfect spot to grab a drink at the end of the day. Also, The Bund and Xintiandi Style Shopping Centre are just a 5-minute drive away. Public transportation is just a short walk: People's Square Station is 5 minutes and Dashijie Station is 8 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 112 rooms
    • Arranged over 6 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in public areas
    • Free WiFi (speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)) and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • 24-hour offsite parking within 1640 ft (CNY 120 per night)
    • Street parking available

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Room service (limited hours)

Working away

  • 24-hour business center
  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Conference center (1830 square feet of space)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Designer stores on site

Accessibility

  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Area rugs in room
  • Smooth flooring in room
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Hardwood flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Smart speaker
  • 65-inch TV
  • Cable TV channels
  • Pay movies

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Stocked minibar (select free items)
  • Bathrobes and slippers
  • Children's robes and slippers
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Washing machine
  • Treadmill
  • Stationary bike
  • Window screens
  • Laundry detergent

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished

Freshen up

  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi (speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)) and free wired internet
  • Phone
  • Desk chair
  • Printer
  • Electrical adapters/chargers

Food and drink

  • Chef
  • Meal delivery service
  • Dining table

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe
  • Mobile key entry
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps
  • Restaurant dining guide

Special features

Awards and affiliations

Sustainability Certifications
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: GSTC. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately CNY 188 per person

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs CNY 120 per night (1640 ft away; open 24 hours)

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities, and services.

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square?

No, unfortunately, but there's street parking available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

Are there restaurants at or near Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square like?

Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square is a short 5-minute walk from People's Square Station and 3 minutes' walk from Nanjing Road Shopping District.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Mövenpick By Accor Shanghai People'S Square Reviews

8.0

Very good

10

Cleanliness

6.0

Amenities

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel com estrutura nova. Ótima localização . Cafe da manha nota 8 e academia nota zero.