Miss. Emily Place

Guesthouse in the heart of Monrovia

Choose dates to view prices

When visiting Monrovia, Miss. Emily Place is a great choice to consider. You'll have free perks like WiFi and self parking.
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (5)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Communal living room

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Minibar
  • LED TV
  • Free self parking
  • Netflix

Room options

A small, compact bathroom with a pedestal sink, a toilet with a green toilet paper holder, and a wall-mounted mirror.
A single bed with a wooden frame, a bedside table with a vase of flowers, and a chair.
A hotel room with a bed, desk, chair, wardrobe, mirror, and a small refrigerator.
A bedroom with a bed, a desk, a chair, a wardrobe, and a nightstand with a lamp.

Standard Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
A bathroom with a toilet, sink, and shower curtain.
A hotel room with a bed, a TV, a table, and a chair.
A hotel room with a bed, desk, chair, wardrobe, mirror, and a small refrigerator.
A bedroom with a bed, a desk, a chair, a wardrobe, and a nightstand with a lamp.

Standard Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

A living room with a sofa, two armchairs, a coffee table, a TV, and a small cabinet.
  • Pool
  • Airport transfer
  • Kitchen
  • Laundry facilities
6.4
Good
9 reviews
CA $86
CA $97 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 28 - Sep 29
Riverside Resort Villas
A bed with a quilted grey bedspread, two bedside tables with lamps, and a wooden headboard with two wall-mounted lights.
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
9.4
Exceptional
41 reviews
CA $121
CA $138 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 28 - Oct 29
Afrilodge
A modern hotel room with a large glass door leading to a bedroom, a white bathtub, and a large mirror.
  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
9.4
Exceptional
102 reviews
CA $149
CA $168 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 28 - Sep 29
Lifestyle luxury hotel & Residence
A balcony with two chairs and a table, overlooking the ocean.
  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Laundry facilities
  • Pet friendly
8.8
Excellent
9 reviews
Waves Luxury Apartments
A restaurant with a unique ceiling design featuring woven light fixtures and a central wooden column.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
8.6
Excellent
106 reviews
CA $178
CA $202 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 30 - Oct 1
Boulevard Palace Hotel
A hotel lobby with a reception desk, a staircase leading to the upper floor, and a large window at the top.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
9.0
Wonderful
24 reviews
CA $191
CA $216 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 28 - Sep 29
The Cape Hotel
A modern staircase with glass railings and abstract wall art.
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk
9.6
Exceptional
19 reviews
CA $106
CA $120 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 30 - Oct 1
Scarlett Apartments
A hotel room with a dining area, a TV, and a bed.
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
8.0
Very good
1 review
Rimal
A lobby with leather sofas, a coffee table, a potted plant, and pendant lighting.
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
9.0
Wonderful
2 reviews
CA $89
CA $101 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 29 - Sep 30
Tris Estates Hotel & Suites
An aerial view of a beach with clear waters, a sandy shore, and surrounding dense greenery.
  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
9.0
Wonderful
10 reviews
CA $197
CA $223 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 28 - Sep 29
Kokon Ecolodge
Compare similar properties
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Camp Johnson Road, Monrovia, Montserrado

What's nearby

  • National Museum of Liberia - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • First United Methodist Church - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Providence Island - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Liberian National Museum - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • TM Mall - 2 min drive - 2.2 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Kaldi's Coffee - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Mama Susu Restaurant - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Sajj House - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Eatery - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Monroe Chicken and Monroe Bar & Grill - ‬2 min drive

About this property

Miss. Emily Place

  • When visiting Monrovia, Miss. Emily Place is a great choice to consider. You'll have free perks like WiFi and self parking.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 4 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 12:30 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 15
    • Check-out time is 11:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 15

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))

Parking

    • Free secured, uncovered onsite self parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–10:30 AM

Services

  • 24-hour front desk

Facilities

  • Communal living room

Accessibility

  • Hand-held showerheads
  • Closed captioned TV
  • Visual fire alarm
  • No elevator (single level property)
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Stair-free path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch LED TV
  • Satellite TV channels
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar

Sleep well

  • Pillow menu

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Hydromassage showerhead
  • Shower only
  • Soap
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices))

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Access via exterior corridors

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Cash Breakage deposit: USD 100.00 per stay

Optional extras

  • Cooked-to-order breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 6.00 to 10.00 for adults, and USD 5.00 to 8.00 for children

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
This property only accepts cash.

Also known as

Miss. Emily Place Monrovia
Miss. Emily Place Guesthouse
Miss. Emily Place Guesthouse Monrovia

Frequently asked questions

Does Miss. Emily Place offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Miss. Emily Place does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Miss. Emily Place?

Sorry, pets and service animals aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Miss. Emily Place?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Miss. Emily Place?

Check-in start time: 12:30 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:30 AM.

What's the area around Miss. Emily Place like?

Miss. Emily Place is in the heart of Monrovia, a short 12-minute walk from First United Methodist Church and 19 minutes' walk from Liberian National Museum.

Have a question?

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Miss. Emily Place Reviews

6.0

Good

6.0

Cleanliness

2.0

Amenities

6.0

Staff & service

5.0

Property conditions & facilities
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staying at Miss Emily's Place is like staying at a friend's house. The owner, Annette, is charming and ever so helpful. In fact, she goes out of her way to make your stay in her city enjoyable. Her staff is very helpful too. The property is close to transport and a couple of local bars. My room was comfortable and clean and it had air conditioning. I really enjoyed my stay with Annette and Miss Emily's Place. In fact, a traveller I met weeks later had stayed there too. A great find.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

The hotel DOES NOT exist