La Casa del Trotamundos

Villamayor de Campos hotel with indoor pool and restaurant

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Villamayor de Campos with a stay at La Casa del Trotamundos. Guests can relax at the sauna, work out at the fitness center, or grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. An indoor pool and a garden are other highlights.
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Sauna
  • Garden
  • Library
  • Lobby fireplace
  • Communal living room
  • Water dispenser
  • Multilingual staff
  • Concierge services

Feel at home (4)

  • Television
  • Garden
  • Free parking nearby
  • Indoor swimming pools
CA $179
CA $197 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

Room options

Showing 2 of 2 rooms
A bedroom with two beds, a chandelier, a wardrobe, and a mirror with decorative elements.

Deluxe Twin Room, Balcony, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Twin Beds and 1 Twin Murphy Bed
A bedroom with a floral bedspread, a wooden ladder, and decorative wall hangings.

Deluxe Double Room, City View

  • City view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

A spacious atrium with high ceilings, stone arches, and a central open area with seating.
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
8.8
Excellent
371 reviews
CA $155
CA $171 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 22 - Nov 23
AZZ Peñafiel Las Claras Hotel & Spa
A multi-story hotel with a brick facade, illuminated windows, and a sign indicating it is a hotel.
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
8.8
Excellent
85 reviews
CA $104
CA $115 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26
Hotel Santiago
A hotel entrance with a glass door, a black mat with a crown logo, and a metal gate.
  • Pool
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
8.4
Very good
324 reviews
CA $113
CA $124 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28
Hospedium Hotel Europa Centro
An outdoor dining setup with two tables, each with a white tablecloth and a red and green border, set against a stone building with a turret and ivy.
  • Pool
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
9.0
Wonderful
181 reviews
CA $118
CA $130 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16
Parador De Benavente
A table set for two with plates, glasses, and a napkin, overlooking a scenic landscape with a river and fields.
  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
8.6
Excellent
119 reviews
CA $100
CA $110 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2
Hospedium Hotel Juan II
A modern interior with a central staircase, glass railings, and a mezzanine level with seating.
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
8.6
Excellent
74 reviews
CA $141
CA $156 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 6 - Nov 7
Hotel Ciudad de Ponferrada, Ascend Hotel Collection
A restaurant with a brick wall and hanging plants. There are tables and chairs for dining.
  • Airport transfer
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
8.0
Very good
48 reviews
CA $84
CA $93 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9
El Portazgo Hostal Restaurante
A building with a tower, surrounded by a landscaped garden with a circular stone feature.
  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
8.2
Very good
84 reviews
CA $93
CA $102 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26
Motel Cancun León
A room with two beds, a desk, and a chair.
  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Non-smoking
9.0
Wonderful
7 reviews
CA $97
CA $107 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31
Hotel Las Casitas del Jardín
A courtyard with a stone wall, a building with a balcony, and a covered area with a sign.
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
9.0
Wonderful
20 reviews
CA $142
CA $156 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27
Concejo Hospedería
Compare similar properties
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Calle Ronda Prado 10, bajo, Villamayor de Campos, Zamora, 49131

What's nearby

  • Puerta de San Andres - 6 min drive - 7.1 km
  • Church of San Nicolas - 6 min drive - 7.1 km
  • Apse of Santa Maria - 7 min drive - 7.8 km
  • Las Lagunas de Villafafila - 24 min drive - 25.1 km
  • Canal de Castilla - 30 min drive - 34.4 km

Getting around

  • Valladolid (VLL) - 49 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Cafetería-Restaurante Cañada Real - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Garibalde - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Restaurante Master - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Café El Ideal - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Sidrería La Noceda - ‬20 min drive

About this property

La Casa del Trotamundos

  • Enjoy your visit to Villamayor de Campos with a stay at La Casa del Trotamundos. Guests can relax at the sauna, work out at the fitness center, or grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. An indoor pool and a garden are other highlights.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 5 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 7:30 AM - 9:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets stay free
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices))

Parking

    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
    • Free offsite parking within 3 ft

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–12:30 PM
  • Hosted evening meals daily for a surcharge (reservations required)
  • Restaurant
  • Water dispenser

What to do

  • Private winery tours

Working away

  • Coworking spaces

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Library
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Television in common areas
  • Communal living room
  • Fitness center
  • An indoor pool
  • Sauna

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Satellite TV channels

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi (speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices))

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Special features

Dining

Casa del Trotamundos - Onsite restaurant. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Hosted evening meal costs EUR 30

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 10:30 AM to 9:00 PM

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
Property Registration Number 49/000441

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at La Casa del Trotamundos?

Yes, there's an indoor pool. Guests have pool access from 10:30 AM to 9:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at La Casa del Trotamundos?

Yes, pets stay free.

Is parking offered on site at La Casa del Trotamundos?

No, unfortunately, but there's free parking nearby.

What are the check-in and check-out times at La Casa del Trotamundos?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at La Casa del Trotamundos and nearby?

La Casa del Trotamundos has an indoor pool and a sauna, as well as a fitness center and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near La Casa del Trotamundos?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant, Casa del Trotamundos.

Have a question?

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

La Casa del Trotamundos Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.0

Cleanliness

6.0

Amenities

8.0

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Es una casa muy bonita y tuvimos la suerte de disfrutarla en soledad. La opción de la piscina y jardín es estupenda. Por decir algo, pasamos calor, se echa en falta el aire acondicionado.