Oak Villa Walawwa Galle

Property class: 2.5
Hotel with outdoor pool, near Galle Fort

Choose dates to view prices

Oak Villa Walawwa Galle puts you just a 5-minute drive from Galle Fort. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool, and free perks include WiFi, self parking, and cooked-to-order breakfast daily between 7:30 AM and 10:30 AM.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (8)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Near the beach
  • Outdoor pool
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Refrigerator in a common area
  • Water dispenser
  • Luggage storage
The current price is CA $83
CA $98 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 7 - Oct 8

Room options

Deluxe Double Room, Patio, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room, Patio, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Comfort Double Room, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
132 Richmond Hill Rd, Galle, SP, 80000

What's nearby

  • St. Aloysius College - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Galle Fort - 3 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Galle International Cricket Stadium - 3 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Sea Turtle Hatchery Mahamodara - 3 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Galle Clock Tower - 4 min drive - 2.6 km

Getting around

  • Bandaranaike Intl. Airport (CMB) - 127 min drive
  • Midigama Railway Station - 26 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Resik Chinese Restaurant - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Bupathi Vilas - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Cardamon Cafe - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Hungry Restaurant - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Elite Restaurant - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Oak Villa Walawwa Galle

  • Oak Villa Walawwa Galle puts you just a 5-minute drive from Galle Fort. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool, and free perks include WiFi, self parking, and cooked-to-order breakfast daily between 7:30 AM and 10:30 AM.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 3 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • If you are planning to arrive after 3:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)

Parking

    • Free secured, uncovered onsite self parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast each morning 7:30 AM–10:30 AM
  • Private dining
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Water dispenser

What to do

  • Beach nearby

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • An outdoor pool

Room amenities

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi (speed of 50+ Mbps)

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Fees & policies

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at Oak Villa Walawwa Galle?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Oak Villa Walawwa Galle?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Oak Villa Walawwa Galle?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Oak Villa Walawwa Galle?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Oak Villa Walawwa Galle and nearby?

Oak Villa Walawwa Galle has an outdoor pool.

What's the area around Oak Villa Walawwa Galle like?

Oak Villa Walawwa Galle is located a short 16-minute walk from St. Aloysius College.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.