Vacation rental
Barreirinha Suite
Waterfront apartment with kitchen, near Funchal Marina
Choose dates to view prices





This apartment puts you just a 5-minute drive from Funchal Marina. Apartments feature conveniences like kitchens, along with patios and flat-screen TVs.
Entire apartment
Sleeps 2Popular amenities
- Pool
- Kitchen
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (4)
- Near the beach
- Outdoor pool
- In-room childcare
- Air conditioning
Feel at home (6)
- Free cribs/infant beds
- In-room childcare (surcharge)
- Kitchen
- Television
- Patio
- Coffee/tea maker
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Similar properties

Quinta Mãe dos Homens
Funchal
- Pool
- Airport transfer
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
Wonderful
86 reviews

Hotel Madeira
Funchal
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Airport transfer
- Free WiFi
Excellent
591 reviews
CA $202
CA $216 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28

VILA TOCA by brugrani
Funchal
- Pool
- Airport transfer
- Kitchenette
- Parking available
Wonderful
171 reviews
CA $152
CA $223 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 1 - Oct 2

The Editory Garden Carmo Funchal
Funchal
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Airport transfer
- Parking available
Wonderful
65 reviews
CA $209
CA $224 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 30 - Oct 1

Vila Lusitânia
Funchal
- Pool
- Free WiFi
- Bar
- Laundry facilities
Very good
148 reviews
CA $189
CA $202 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 19 - Oct 20

Sé Boutique Hotel
Funchal
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Spa
- Airport transfer
Excellent
287 reviews
CA $279
CA $296 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 29 - Sep 30

Madeira Turim Santa Maria Hotel
Funchal
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
Exceptional
478 reviews
CA $254
CA $271 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27

Pestana Carlton Madeira Ocean Resort Hotel
Funchal
- Pool
- Spa
- Airport transfer
- Pet friendly
Wonderful
1,001 reviews
CA $301
CA $322 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 27 - Oct 28

Three House Hotel
Funchal
- Pool
- Airport transfer
- Kitchen
- Laundry facilities
Exceptional
67 reviews
CA $418
CA $441 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 11 - Oct 12

Barcelo Funchal Oldtown
Funchal
- Pool
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning
Exceptional
392 reviews
CA $418
CA $441 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

Calçada do Socorro 2, Funchal, Madeira, 9060-304
What's nearby
- Funchal-Monte Teleferico - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
- Funchal Farmers Market - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
- Avenida do Mar - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
- Praca do Municipio - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
- Funchal Marina - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
Getting around
- Cristiano Ronaldo Airport (FNC) - 19 min drive
Restaurants
- Barreirinha Bar Café - 1 min walk
- Bar Number 2 - 6 min walk
- Banana's Pub - 5 min walk
- Venda Velha - 5 min walk
- Estrela do Mar - 5 min walk
About this property
Barreirinha Suite
- This apartment puts you just a 5-minute drive from Funchal Marina. Apartments feature conveniences like kitchens, along with patios and flat-screen TVs.
At a glance
Property size
- 1 apartment
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
- Late check-in subject to availability
- Minimum check-in age: 18
- Check-out time is 10:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- There is no front desk at this property
- Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; your host will greet you
- To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 18
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Internet
- Free WiFi in rooms
Parking
- Limited onsite parking (max 1 space per unit)
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Beach
- Near the beach
Pool/Spa
- Outdoor pool
- Umbrellas
- Sun loungers
Internet
- Free WiFi
Parking and transportation
- Limited onsite parking (max 1 space per unit)
Family friendly
- Free crib/infant bed
- Childcare in room (surcharge)
Kitchen
- Refrigerator (full size)
- Stovetop
- Microwave
- Oven
- Dishwasher
- Electric kettle
- Coffee/tea maker
- Cookware/dishes/utensils
Bedrooms
- Bed sheets provided
Bathrooms
- Bathtub or shower
- Towels provided
Entertainment
- Flat-screen TV
Outdoor areas
- Patio
Work spaces
- Laptop workspace
Comfort
- Air conditioning
- Heating
Pets
- No pets allowed
Suitability/Accessibility
- No elevators
- Smoke-free property
Services and conveniences
- Guidebooks/recommendations
- Iron/ironing board
- Restaurant dining guide
- Mobile key entry
Location highlights
- Near the ocean
- Near the sea
- On the waterfront
- In the city center
- In the historical district
- Near the bay
Things to do
- Outdoor pool access nearby
Safety features
- Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
- Smoke detector installed (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
- Fire extinguisher
- First aid kit
Fees & policies
Mandatory fees
You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or check-out. Fees may include applicable taxes:
- A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 2.00 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 13 years of age.
- Cleaning fee: EUR 170 per accommodation, per stay
- Destination fee: EUR 14 per person, per week. This fee does not apply to children under 13 years of age.
Optional extras
- Late check-in between 10:00 PM and 2:00 AM can be arranged for an extra charge
Children & extra beds
- In-room babysitting is available for an extra charge
- Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds and high chairs
Policies
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
This property does not have elevators.
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay, Carte Blanche
Property Registration Number 103681/AL
Also known as
Barreirinha Suite Funchal
Barreirinha Suite Apartment
Barreirinha Suite Apartment Funchal
Frequently asked questions
Does Barreirinha Suite offer free cancellation for a full refund?
Yes, Barreirinha Suite does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure to check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.
Is there a pool at this apartment?
Yes, there's an outdoor pool.
Are pets allowed at this apartment?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at this apartment?
Yes. Onsite parking is limited (max 1 space per unit).
What are the check-in and check-out times at this apartment?
You can check in starting at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.
What is there to do at Barreirinha Suite and nearby?
Barreirinha Suite has an outdoor pool and access to a nearby outdoor pool.
Does Barreirinha Suite have a kitchen or kitchenette?
Yes, there is a kitchen which also includes a coffee maker, cookware, and a refrigerator.
Does Barreirinha Suite have any outdoor private spaces?
Yes, each apartment features a patio.
What's the area around Barreirinha Suite like?
Barreirinha Suite is located near Complexo Balnear Barreirinha, just a short 17-minute walk from Funchal Marina and 8 minutes' walk from Funchal-Monte Teleferico.
Have a question?
BetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Keep exploring
- Savoy Palace - The Leading Hotels of the World - Savoy SignatureStandard Link for Savoy Palace - The Leading Hotels of the World - Savoy Signature
- Turim Santa Maria HotelStandard Link for Turim Santa Maria Hotel
- Hotel CajuStandard Link for Hotel Caju
- Vale Formoso ApartmentStandard Link for Vale Formoso Apartment
- Reid's Palace, A Belmond Hotel, MadeiraStandard Link for Reid's Palace, A Belmond Hotel, Madeira
- Pestana Carlton Madeira Ocean Resort HotelStandard Link for Pestana Carlton Madeira Ocean Resort Hotel
- Three House HotelStandard Link for Three House Hotel
- Suite Hotel Eden Mar, by PortoBayStandard Link for Suite Hotel Eden Mar, by PortoBay
- The Cliff Bay, by PortoBayStandard Link for The Cliff Bay, by PortoBay
- Pestana Casino Park Ocean and SPA HotelStandard Link for Pestana Casino Park Ocean and SPA Hotel
- Enotel Lido – All InclusiveStandard Link for Enotel Lido – All Inclusive
- Next - Savoy SignatureStandard Link for Next - Savoy Signature
- Enotel MagnóliaStandard Link for Enotel Magnólia
- Pestana Royal All Inclusive Ocean & Spa ResortStandard Link for Pestana Royal All Inclusive Ocean & Spa Resort
- Barcelo Funchal OldtownStandard Link for Barcelo Funchal Oldtown
- VassStandard Link for Vass
- Apartamentos Turisticos AtlantidaStandard Link for Apartamentos Turisticos Atlantida
- Allegro Madeira - Adults Only - Member of Barceló Hotel GroupStandard Link for Allegro Madeira - Adults Only - Member of Barceló Hotel Group
- Casa Moleson by LovelystayStandard Link for Casa Moleson by Lovelystay
- The Views Baia - Adults OnlyStandard Link for The Views Baia - Adults Only
- Pestana Quinta PerestrelloStandard Link for Pestana Quinta Perestrello
- SiriusStandard Link for Sirius
- Vila Baleira FunchalStandard Link for Vila Baleira Funchal
- Hotel MadeiraStandard Link for Hotel Madeira
- Sé Boutique HotelStandard Link for Sé Boutique Hotel