The Rock Hostel
Property class: 1
Hostel with outdoor pool, near Ponta Delgada Harbour
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for The Rock Hostel





The Rock Hostel puts you just a 5-minute drive from Ponta Delgada Harbour. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool, and free perks include WiFi and continental breakfast daily between 8:30 AM and 10:30 AM.
Reviews
9.89.8 out of 10
Exceptional
Popular amenities
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
Main amenities (2)
Main amenities (2)
- Housekeeping (on request)
- Outdoor pool
The current price is CA $171
CA $171
CA $181 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 7 - Sep 8
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Available filters for rooms
Showing 1 of 1 room
View all photos for Double or Twin Room

Double or Twin Room
10.010.0 out of 10
Exceptional
3 reviews
(3 reviews)
- 10 sq m
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed
- Free WiFi
Similar properties

Passal Hostel
Ponta Delgada
Passal Hostel
Ponta Delgada
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
- Laundry facilities
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 62 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
62 reviews

Canadiano - Urban Nature Hotel
Ponta Delgada
Canadiano - Urban Nature Hotel
Ponta Delgada
- Airport transfer
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 173 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
173 reviews
The price is CA $240
CA $240
CA $256 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 27 - Aug 28

Casa das Palmeiras Charming House Azores
Ponta Delgada
Casa das Palmeiras Charming House Azores
Ponta Delgada
- Free breakfast
- Airport transfer
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 324 reviews
9.6
Exceptional
324 reviews
The price is CA $218
CA $218
CA $233 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 25 - Aug 26

Hotel Talisman
Ponta Delgada
Hotel Talisman
Ponta Delgada
- Pool
- Free breakfast
- Spa
- Parking available
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 880 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
880 reviews
The price is CA $219
CA $219
CA $234 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 11 - Sep 12

Sao Miguel Park Hotel
Ponta Delgada
Sao Miguel Park Hotel
Ponta Delgada
- Pool
- Spa
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 509 reviews
8.8
Excellent
509 reviews
The price is CA $272
CA $272
CA $289 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 20 - Sep 21

BRUMA HOSTEL
Ponta Delgada
BRUMA HOSTEL
Ponta Delgada
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
10.0 out of 10, Exceptional, 1 review
10
Exceptional
1 review

Casa do Campo de São Francisco
Ponta Delgada
Casa do Campo de São Francisco
Ponta Delgada
- Free breakfast
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Air conditioning
9.4 out of 10, Exceptional, 123 reviews
9.4
Exceptional
123 reviews
The price is CA $126
CA $126
CA $138 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 28 - Aug 29

Island Bliss
Ponta Delgada
Island Bliss
Ponta Delgada
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
9.8 out of 10, Exceptional, 20 reviews
9.8
Exceptional
20 reviews
The price is CA $178
CA $178
CA $192 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 25 - Aug 26

Comercial Boutique Azores
Ponta Delgada
Comercial Boutique Azores
Ponta Delgada
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 101 reviews
8.8
Excellent
101 reviews
The price is CA $147
CA $147
CA $160 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 31 - Sep 1

Neat Hotel Avenida
Ponta Delgada
Neat Hotel Avenida
Ponta Delgada
- Free WiFi
- Connecting rooms available
- Air conditioning
- Gym
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 541 reviews
8.6
Excellent
541 reviews
The price is CA $193
CA $193
CA $207 total
includes taxes & fees
Aug 30 - Aug 31
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!
About the area

Rua José Bensaúde 64, Ponta Delgada, 9500-209
What's nearby
- Portas da Cidade - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
- Santuário do Senhor Santo Cristo dos Milagres - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
- Antonio Borges Garden - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
- Ponta Delgada City Gates - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
- Ponta Delgada Marina - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
Getting around
- Joao Paulo II Airport (PDL) - 8 min drive
Restaurants
- Caffe Tó - 3 min walk
- Baía dos Anjos - 20 min walk
- Yuzu Ramen - 18 min walk
- Gizi - 14 min walk
- O Gastrónomo - 4 min drive
About this property
The Rock Hostel
- The Rock Hostel puts you just a 5-minute drive from Ponta Delgada Harbour. Guests can take a dip in the outdoor pool, and free perks include WiFi and continental breakfast daily between 8:30 AM and 10:30 AM.
At a glance
Hotel size
- 8 rooms
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 2:30 AM
- Minimum check-in age: 18
- Check-out time is 11:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- There is no front desk at this property
- Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
- Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
- Minimum check-in age is 18
Pets
- Pets not allowed
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 25+ Mbps)
Parking
- No onsite parking
Property amenities
Food and drink
- Free continental breakfast each morning 8:30 AM–10:30 AM
Facilities
- An outdoor pool
Accessibility
- Well-lit path to entrance
- Stair-free path to entrance
Room amenities
Be entertained
- Television
- Satellite TV channels
Stay connected
- Free WiFi (speed of 25+ Mbps)
More
- Housekeeping on request
Fees & policies
Policies
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Property Registration Number 1114273
Also known as
The Rock Hostel Ponta Delgada
The Rock Hostel Hostel/Backpacker accommodation
The Rock Hostel Hostel/Backpacker accommodation Ponta Delgada
Frequently asked questions
Is there a pool at The Rock Hostel?
Yes, there's an outdoor pool.
Are pets allowed at The Rock Hostel?
Sorry, pets aren't allowed.
Is parking offered on site at The Rock Hostel?
Sorry, there's no onsite parking at The Rock Hostel.
What are the check-in and check-out times at The Rock Hostel?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 2:30 AM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.
What is there to do at The Rock Hostel and nearby?
The Rock Hostel has an outdoor pool.
What's the area around The Rock Hostel like?
The Rock Hostel is a short 9-minute walk from Portas da Cidade and 14 minutes' walk from Ponta Delgada City Gates.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.