Hostel La Cali Inn

Hostel with restaurant, near National Stadium of Costa Rica

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Hostel La Cali Inn , you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Sabana Park and National Stadium of Costa Rica. Also, this hostel is within a short drive of Multiplaza Mall Escazu.
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurant
  • Garden
  • Library
  • Communal living room
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Refrigerator in a common area
  • Water dispenser
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • TV in a common area
  • Lockers available

Room options

Showing 6 of 6 rooms
A kitchen with a countertop, four induction cookers, a toaster, a kettle, and a slow cooker.
A small room with a bunk bed, a table with a chair, a fan, and a door.
A bunk bed room with a small table and chair, a fan, and a window with curtains.
A bunk bed with a ladder, a patterned mattress, and a window with blinds.

Basic Triple Room, Shared Bathroom

  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Twin Bed and 1 Double Bed
A kitchen with a countertop, four induction cookers, a toaster, a kettle, and a slow cooker.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, wooden flooring, and curtains.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a desk, and a chair.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a fan, and a window with curtains.

Shared Dormitory, Women only

  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
A kitchen with a countertop, four induction cookers, a toaster, a kettle, and a slow cooker.
A narrow corridor with bunk beds on either side, a window at the end, and a ceiling light.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a desk, and a chair.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a fan, and a window with curtains.

Shared Dormitory, Mixed Dorm, Shared Bathroom

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
A kitchen with a countertop, four induction cookers, a toaster, a kettle, and a slow cooker.
A room with bunk beds, a small table, a fan, and a window with curtains.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a desk, and a chair.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a fan, and a window with curtains.

Shared Dormitory, 1 Bedroom

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
A kitchen with a countertop, four induction cookers, a toaster, a kettle, and a slow cooker.
A room with a bed, a desk, and a chair. There are curtains on the windows.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a desk, and a chair.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a fan, and a window with curtains.

Shared Dormitory

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
A kitchen with a countertop, four induction cookers, a toaster, a kettle, and a slow cooker.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a small table, and a chair.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a desk, and a chair.
A dormitory room with bunk beds, a fan, and a window with curtains.

Grand Shared Dormitory

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Similar properties

A reception area with a modern design, featuring a reception desk, a seating area with a sofa, and a wall with a mural.
  • Free WiFi
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking
8.6
Excellent
543 reviews
CA $81
CA $91 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Hotel Cultura Plaza
A buffet setup with various food items in metal containers, a pineapple, and a white tablecloth.
  • Free breakfast
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
8.6
Excellent
447 reviews
CA $104
CA $117 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26
Sportsmens Lodge - Adults Only
A modern pool area with lounge chairs and umbrellas, surrounded by lush greenery and a large house in the background.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
8.6
Excellent
700 reviews
CA $149
CA $168 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 20 - Nov 21
Auténtico Hotel
An outdoor garden area with a pergola, various plants, and a stone pathway.
  • Spa
  • Parking available
  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry facilities
9.2
Wonderful
616 reviews
CA $32
CA $46 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Alajuela City Hotel & Guest House
A modern living room with a glass coffee table, a black armchair, and a vase of flowers.
  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
8.4
Very good
894 reviews
CA $98
CA $110 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 21 - Oct 22
Berlor Airport Inn
A courtyard with tables set for dining, surrounded by ornate architectural details and greenery.
  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
9.6
Exceptional
1,000 reviews
CA $226
CA $256 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Hotel Grano de Oro
A room with a wooden ceiling, large windows, a sofa, a table, and a bar area with stools.
  • Free breakfast
  • Airport transfer
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
9.4
Exceptional
84 reviews
CA $187
CA $211 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31
Hotel Quelitales
Compare similar properties
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
P Ruben 25A, San José, San José, 10101

What's nearby

  • Hospital México - 3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • National Stadium of Costa Rica - 4 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Sabana Park - 4 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Central Park - 9 min drive - 5.3 km
  • Multiplaza Mall Escazu - 9 min drive - 7.4 km

Getting around

  • San José (SYQ-Tobías Bolaños Intl.) - 14 min drive
  • Juan Santamaria Intl. Airport (SJO) - 20 min drive
  • San Jose Cemetery Station - 6 min drive
  • Heredia Miraflores Station - 7 min drive
  • San Jose Cuatro Reinas Station - 8 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Ánfora - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Miyako - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Denny's - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Alma Del Árbol - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Subway - ‬7 min walk

About this property

Hostel La Cali Inn

  • When you stay at Hostel La Cali Inn , you'll be just a 5-minute drive from Sabana Park and National Stadium of Costa Rica. Also, this hostel is within a short drive of Multiplaza Mall Escazu.

At a glance

CHECK-IN
3:00 p.m.
CHECK-OUT
11:00 a.m.

Hotel size

    • 8 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Express check-in/out available
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • There is no front desk at this property
    • Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
    • You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your passport after booking
    • A virtual front desk provides assistance to guests
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices))

Parking

    • No onsite parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Water dispenser

Services

  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Multilingual staff
  • Virtual front desk

Facilities

  • Garden
  • Library
  • Television in common areas
  • Communal living room
  • Lockers available

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Fan

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • 6 bathrooms
  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi (speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices))

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: USD 22 per person, per night

Optional extras

  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge of USD 4 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge of USD 4 (subject to availability)

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have elevators.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard

Also known as

La Cali Inn
Hostel La Cali Inn San José
Hostel La Cali Inn Hostel/Backpacker accommodation
Hostel La Cali Inn Hostel/Backpacker accommodation San José

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hostel La Cali Inn ?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Hostel La Cali Inn ?

Sorry, there's no onsite parking at Hostel La Cali Inn .

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hostel La Cali Inn ?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. There's a charge of USD 4 for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of USD 4 (subject to availability). Express check-in and check-out are available.

Is there an onsite casino at Hostel La Cali Inn ?

No, this hostel doesn't have a casino, but Casino Fiesta Heredia (9-min drive) and Casino Fiesta (13-min drive) are both nearby.

What is there to do at Hostel La Cali Inn and nearby?

Hostel La Cali Inn has a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Hostel La Cali Inn ?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Hostel La Cali Inn like?

Hostel La Cali Inn puts you in Uruca, in the heart of San José. Popular attractions include Sabana Park, which is 3 minutes away by car.

Have a question?

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Hostel La Cali Inn Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excelente hostal